This video shows how to use simple search and filters to find books in InfoHawk+.

OCLC WorldCat  http://purl.lib.uiowa.edu/oclc/worldcat      http://www.worldcat.org/ 

• OCLC WorldCat is the world's largest network of library content and services with bibliographic records created by OCLC member institutions from all over the world. Waseda University and Keio Universty are OCLC members. It also includes holding information of the National Diet Library.
• You can search WorldCat in Japanese lanaguge. You do not have to worry about Chinese character variants when searching WorldCat in Japanese. Click on 日本語 at the top of the screen or bottom of the search screen to enable the Japanese data display.

CiNii Books  http://ci.nii.ac.jp/books/

• CiNii Books is a union catalog of Japanese university libraries and research institutions maintained by the National Institute of Informatics.

WebcatPlus  http://webcatplus.nii.ac.jp/ 

• WebcatPlus provides the bibliographic information to the publications from Edo to the present. Includes information from Japanese research libraries, the National Diet Libraries, and other services including Aozora Bunko, books.or.jp, Wikipedia, etc.
• Two search modes are available: 一致検索 and 連想検索.
• WebcatPlus now offers links to digitized materials in NDL's Digital Libray from Meiji Era. 
                       

総合目録ネットワークシステム （国会図書館） 

• This union catalog consists of bibliographic databases of the National Diet Library, some prefectural libraries, and some public libraries in government-designated cities. Check Search for all cooperation destination すべての連携先を検索する in NDL Search to include this catalog with other sources.

• 図書館リンク集  日本図書館協会 http://www.jla.or.jp/link/
• 国会図書館 OPAC: https://ndlopac.ndl.go.jp/F/LJNXE9G4A1HDK9QPAR48QFEQGML8V24JU8N9P95R15IUXVSIA9-13013?func=find-b-0
• 早稲田大学 OPAC WINE: https://waseda.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/discovery/search?vid=81SOKEI_WUNI:WINE&lang=en
• 慶応義塾大学 OPAC KOSMOS: https://www.lib.keio.ac.jp/en/
• 東京大学 OPAC: https://opac.dl.itc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/opac/opac_search/?lang=1

• カーリル provides federated search for over 7,300 libraries' OPACs in Japan: http://calil.jp/

• Bibliography of Asian Studies for books in western languages: http://purl.lib.uiowa.edu/bas 
   
• 国会図書館 OPAC: https://ndlopac.ndl.go.jp/F/LJNXE9G4A1HDK9QPAR48QFEQGML8V24JU8N9P95R15IUXVSIA9-13013?func=find-b-0


• 国会図書館 近代デジタル・ライブラリー　http://kindai.ndl.go.jp/　The NDL is digitizing their older publications after Meiji period. Some are accessible online and others are only accessible within the NDL and other affiliated libraries. However, the bibliographic information for the latter group usually includes the table of contents. The information is quite useful for your document delivery requests.


• NII's WorldcatPlus: http://webcatplus.nii.ac.jp/    Switch to 一致検索 tab.

Also try Keyword search in your library's OPAC, and OCLC WorldCat in addition to Title keyword search.

National Institute of Japanese Literature 国文学研究資料館 http://www.nijl.ac.jp/

 For books published in Japan in the pre-modern period there are two essential bibliographies: Kokusho somokuroku 国書総目録 and Kotenseki sogo mokuroku 古典籍総合目録. These are available online at this site. 

Books.or.jp http://books.or.jp/

Nihon shoseki somokuroku 日本書籍総目録 is Books in Print for Japanese books (and many western language books) published in Japan; a print version of this annual is also available in the Acquisitions Dept.

Shuppan nenkan 出版年鑑

Published annually. It is classified by broad subject. EA-5 Z3303 .S5 

Book page = Hon no nenkan ブックページ : 本の年鑑 

Published annually. Difference from the two sources above is that this titlet contains detailed descriptions of book contents. EA Ref. Z3303 .S5 

Book Town じんぼう　古書データベース  「本の街」神田神保町オフィシャルサイト http://jimbou.info/book_search/index.jsp

Searchable database maintained by an association of used book dealer in the Kanda/Jinbocho area of Tokyo.

Antiquarian Booksellers of Japan 日本の古本屋 http://www.kosho.or.jp/servlet/top

Searchable database for a national association of used book dealers.