Periodical Literature, Reference, Images, Sound, and Video
- Art Full Text This link opens in a new windowIndexes 1984 to date, abstracts 1994 to date, and full text 1997 to present for 376 international journals. Coverage includes periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins in English and other Western European languages, with a broad subject range. In addition to articles, Art Full Text indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals.
- Artstor on JSTOR This link opens in a new windowSearchable database of digital images and associated catalog data, with new image collections added several times a year. ARTstor covers many time periods and cultures, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, design, anthropology, ethnographic and women’s studies, as well as many other forms of visual culture. Users can search, view, download and organize images.
- Contemporary World Music This link opens in a new window
Contemporary World Music contains the sounds of all regions from every continent. This database is a complementary database to Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries - it includes a blend of contemporary and traditional world music recordings from many labels throughout the world. The focus is concentrated on contemporary genres, such as fusion and world beat. Users can trace the history of a people’s music by comparing the traditional styles with the modern interpretations offered in this database.
- Music Online This link opens in a new windowMost comprehensive database in streaming audio, video, reference, and scores on the web.Single cross-searchable platform that can potentially cross-search any combination of subscribed databases. When complete, Music Online will offer more than 400,000 audio tracks, 400,000 scores, 100,000 pages of music reference, and over 500 hours of video. Every object in the collection is indexed for subjects, historical events, genres, people, cultural groups, places, time periods, ensembles.
- Oxford Art Online This link opens in a new windowProvides access to Grove Art Online, Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
- Grove Music Online This link opens in a new windowIncludes the Oxford Dictionary of Music, Grove Music Online, and the Oxford Companion to Music.
- RILM Abstracts of Music Literature This link opens in a new windowRILM is a comprehensive music bibliography featuring citations, abstracts, and indexes. Publications originate from 151 countries and are in 214 languages. There are currently over 550,000 records in RILM on traditional music, popular music, and classical music. Coverage of all document types begins in 1967. Coverage of Conference Proceedings goes back to 1835
- Smithsonian Global Sound This link opens in a new windowSmithsonian Global Sound is a network of international cultural institutions working to preserve and distribute music from archives worldwide, and to foster appreciation for traditional roots music. Through its Web site, Global Sound will offer audio and video downloads, streaming media, educational resources, and detailed liner notes to music lovers, students, historians, teachers, and the academic community. Also, various musical collections will be available for purchase and immediate download.
