Admin Sign In 

African American Studies  Tags: american_history african_american  

A guide to resources in African American Studies, includes UIowa and web resources.
Last update: Nov 05th, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.uiowa.edu/afamstudies  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  
 

Smart Search


Smart Search allows you search a variety of University of Iowa Libraries resources at once.
 

Archive Finder

Archive Finder including ArchivesUSA and NIDS UK/Ireland

Archive Finder is a current directory which describes over 206,200 collections of primary source material housed in thousands of repositories across the United States, the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Powerful searching integrated with detailed subject indexing helps researchers to uncover historical collections.

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?
Not
useful
   Extremely
useful
 
 

African American Women in Iowa

Esther Walls with a disc jockey and Tony Bennett for a teenage program at the Donnell Library Center, New York, N.Y., 1956

 Finding aid for the Esther J. Walls collection at the Iowa Women's Archives.

African American Women in Iowa Digital Collection: This digital collection of photographs, news clippings, pamphlets, scrapbooks, directories, and newsletters documents the experience of African American women in Iowa during the twentieth century. The digital collection, ca. 1924-1970, represents a small portion of the many collections in the Iowa Women’s Archives on the history of African American women in Iowa.  Click here to see a complete list.


T
he Iowa Women's Archives currently holds over 900 collections of Iowa women and their organizations, check out what's available
here.

 

 

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait