African American Studies: Books
A guide to resources in African American Studies, includes UIowa and web resources.
Selected Reference Books
African American Chronology: Chronologies of the American MosaicCall Number: Main Reference Collection E185 .K48 2006ISBN: 0313337977
African American Dramatists: An A-to-Z GuideCall Number: Main Reference Collection PS338.N4 A36 2004ISBN: 0313322333
African American LivesCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185.96 .A446 2004ISBN: 019516024X
African American National BiographyCall Number: Main Reference Collection E185.96 .A4466 2008ISBN: 0195160193
African Americans at War: An EncyclopediaCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO U52 .S88 2004ISBN: 1576077462
Black Women in AmericaCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185.86 .B5614 2005ISBN: 0195156773
Encyclopedia of African American Business HistoryCall Number: Main Reference Collection HD2344.5.U6 E53 1999ISBN: 0313295492
Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present: From the Age of Segregation to the Twenty-first CenturyCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .E5453 2009ISBN: 0195167791
Encyclopedia of African American SocietyCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .E546 2005ISBN: 0761927646
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History : the Black Experience in the AmericasCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .E54 2006ISBN: 0028658167
Encyclopedia of African-American HeritageCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .A455 2000ISBN: 0816041253
Encyclopedia of African-American PoliticsCall Number: Main Reference Collection E185 .S655 2003ISBN: 0816044759
Encyclopedia of the Harlem RenaissanceCall Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO NX512.3.A35 E53 2004ISBN: 157958389X
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American FolkloreCall Number: Main Reference Collection GR111.A47 G74 2006ISBN: 0313330352
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American LiteratureCall Number: Main Reference Collection PS153.N5 G73 2005ISBN: 0313329729
The Longman Companion to Slavery, Emancipation and Civil RightsCall Number: Main Reference Collection HT861 .H37 2001ISBN: 0582404371
E-Book Collections
- ABC-CLIO eBooks This link opens in a new windowThe ABC-CLIO eBook Collection provides modern tools for successful research inquiries. It offers the same high-quality, authoritative, scholarly information librarians have come to expect from ABC-CLIO plus enhanced readability via a new reading pane, improved search and browse capabilities, and more. Customize your digital collection with encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, and guides from ABC-CLIO, Greenwood, Libraries Unlimited, and Praeger.
- ACLS Humanities E-Book This link opens in a new windowA collection of over 1,700 books of high quality in the humanities. These are works of major importance, from 250 publishers, that remain vital to both scholars and advanced students, and are frequently cited in the literature.
- Cambridge Histories Online This link opens in a new windowProvides full text online access to the complete 250-plus volumes of Cambridge Histories reference series. Provides political, economic and social history, philosophy and literature of selected countries and subjects.
- EEBO-TCP: Early English Books Online -- Text Creation PartnershipFrom the first book published in English this collection contains over 100,000 titles listed in Pollard and Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) and Thomason Tracts and their revised edition.
- Gutenberg-eA collection of books from the American Historical Association and Columbia University Press. (Adobe Acrobat reader is required to view PDF files; QuickTime or RealOne players are required to play audio and video files.)
- Oxford Scholarship Online This link opens in a new windowCross-searchable library containing the full text and abstracts of classic and newly published Oxford books in the areas of Economics and Finance, History, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion.
