A collection of over 1,700 books of high quality in the humanities, accessible through institutional and individual subscription. These are works of major importance, from 250 publishers, that remain vital to both scholars and advanced students, and are frequently cited in the literature.

From the first book published in English through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare this collection contains over 100,000 titles listed in Pollard and Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) and Thomason Tracts and their revised edition.

A comprehensive digital edition of The Eighteenth Century microfilm set, which has aimed to include every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom, along with thousands of important works from the Americas, between 1701 and 1800. Consists of over 180,000 titles of books, pamphlets, broadsides, ephemera. Subject categories include history and geography; fine arts and social sciences; medicine, science, and technology; literature and language; religion and philosophy; law; general reference. Also included are significant collections of women writers of the eighteenth century, collections on the French Revolution, and numerous eighteenth-century editions of the works of Shakespeare. Where they add scholarly value or contain important differences, multiple editions of each individual work are offered.

A fully searchable library of over 350,000 works of English and American literature, overseen by an academic advisory board.

A fully searchable, perpetually growing, virtual library of all that is important in Greek and Latin literature.

The BTL Online database provides electronic access to all editions of Latin texts published in the Bibliotheca Teubneriana, ranging from antiquity and late antiquity to medieval and neo-Latin texts. A total of approximately 13 million word forms are thus accessible electronically.

Full-text database of literary texts written in Greek from Homer to the fall of the Byzantium in AD 1453. Users may search on author, title, publication or text string.
Users must register and/or log in to the TLG site for access.

The encyclopedia consists of over 1800 entries on all aspects of social organization. It is updated three times a year.

Brill’s Companions in Classical Studies Online I presents the best in current scholarship in a variety of subjectsm ranging from Homer to Ovid and from Aegean Greece in the Fourth Century BC to Flavian Rome.

The topics of the volumes in this collection range from the History of Ancient Scholarship to Sophocles, Seneca and more.

Cross-searchable library containing SELECTIVE full text and abstracts of classic and newly published Oxford books in the areas of Classical Studies, Economics and Finance, History, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Public Health, and Religion.