Academic Search Elite
Smart Search
Databases and Indexes
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsThis database provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Restricted to UI Community
- 21st century political science [electronic resource] : a reference handbook /

- AmericanPresident.org
- Black Thought and Culture: African Americans from Colonial Times to the Present
- Cambridge Journals Online
- Cold War International History Project
- CQ Electronic Library
- Digital National Security Archive
- Encyclopedia of Political Science
- Encyclopedia of U.S.-Latin American relations
- Essays and General Literature
- Ethnic News Watch
- FRANCIS
- Google ScholarPopular search engine which indexes scholarly literature. Link provides off-campus users access to subscription sources.
- Homeland Security Digital LibraryElectronic documents made available by the Dudley Knox Library at the Naval Postgraduate School, searchable by keyword or by topic, including general U.S. policy documents, national strategy documents, theses and research papers from the Center for Homeland Defense and Security and the Naval Postgraduate School, and homeland security executive orders. Also includes notices of events and conferences pertaining to homeland security, and news items drawn from various news sources.
- International Affairs Resources:WWW Virtual LibraryCollection of online resources.
- International Encyclopedia of Political Science
- iPoll
IPoll is a comprehensive, up-to-date source for US nationwide public opinion. A full-text retrieval system, the iPoll online database is organized at the question level, providing the tools to sift through nearly a half million questions asked on national public opinion surveys, 1935 to present. Surveys archived in the Roper Catalog were originally gathered by academic, commercial and media survey organizations such as Gallup Organization, Harris Interactive, Pew Research Associates, and many more. - ISI Web of Knowledge
- Library and Archives of New Hampshire's Political Tradition
- Oxford Handbooks Online. Poitical ScienceExcellent introductions to various fields in Political Science.
- Oxford Scholarship On-lineA variety of titles helpful to the Political Science researcher.
- PAIS International
- Past Masters
- Political Philosophy: Machiavelli to Mill
- Polling the Nation
- ProQuest CongressionalThe world's most comprehensive access to U.S. legislative information from Congressional Information Service, Inc. It includes the following U.S. Congressional materials: members and committees, bills, laws, hearing transcripts, committee prints, documents, the Congressional Record, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Code, and Congressional Research Service reports.
- Project Vote Smart
- Social Science Information Gateway: Politics
- UNESCO Database of Non-Governmental OrganizationsIndexes and profiles many of the world's non-governmental organizations.
Subject Guide |
![]() Subjects: United Nations |


Loading...
