French National Bibliography (BnF) of books and serials, available via free access by the Bibliotheque Nationale de France, describes books and serials published, printed, broadcast or distributed in France through legal deposit. Website includes links to two titles: Bibliographie nationale francaise Livres and Publications en serie. These electronic bibliographies replace print versions discontinued in 2000.

The electronic version of the print publication edited by Earl Rogers, this bibliography lists histories and selected contemporary accounts from The University of Iowa Archives of many colleges, departments, and other programs.

Contains records for works printed in any language in England or its dependencies from the beginning of printing through the end of the eighteenth century, as well as works printed in English anywhere else in the world during that period. Includes the former Eighteenth-Century Short-Title Catalogue (ESTC) and the two print short-title catalogues covering 1475-1640 (Pollard and Redgrave) and 1641-1700 (Wing).
This link directs to an independent, temporary search interface for the English Short Title Catalogue ordinarily hosted by The British Library.

Classified bibliography of works with homosexual themes based on the collections of the University of Chicago.

Bibliography on musical instruction and learning from 1450-1650, designed to cover the secondary literature on how music was taught and learned during the period, elucidating aspects such as the institutions, traditions, and practices of musical pedagogy in the Early Modern Period.

Bibliographic references to South Asia published in journals, collective volumes, conference proceedings, Festschriften, etc. SARDS 3 is a joint undertaking of the Indological Chairs at the Universities of Bonn, Halle, Munich and the management of the University Library Halle. It aims at the retrospective filling of identifiable bibliographic gaps in the previous version (SARDS 2, publications between 1797 and 2000). Focus of SARDS 3 is on humanities and social sciences. To date, over 67,000 citations are electronically searchable, covering the period 1797 until 2009. All entries can be downloaded and printed.

Charles W. Bailey Jr.'s bibliography is intended to provide an "understanding [of] scholarly electronic publishing efforts on the Internet and other networks" and includes sections on Economic Issues, Electronic Books and Texts, Electronic Serials, General Works, Legal Issues, Library Issues, New Publishing Models, and Publishers.

Subject guides to more than 10,000 letters or manuscript pieces, principally from the 19th and 20th centuries: agriculture, labor, U.S. Vice President Henry A. Wallace and his era, journalism, popular culture, politics (especially Iowa), railroads, vaudeville, movies and television, and the American Civil War. Major literary manuscript collections relate to British writers Leigh Hunt, Edmund Blunden, Angus Wilson, and Iris Murdoch, and to over 100 Iowa authors.