Reaxys is a unique web-based chemistry database consisting of deeply excerpted compounds and related factual properties, reaction and synthesis information as well as bibliographic data, navigated and displayed via an actionable interface. Use it to access the combined wealth of trustworthy, experimental substance and reaction data and bibliographic data housed in the Beilstein, Gmelin and Patent Chemistry Databases.

NB: All users MUST register using an Iowa email account to use this resource. Detailed instructions are located at https://guides.lib.uiowa.edu/SciFinder. SciFinder gives you instant access to the world's largest curated collection of information on disclosed chemistry and related research produced by CAS.

PubChem is an open chemistry database at the National Institutes of Health (NIH). PubChem is a key chemical information resource for scientists, students, and the general public. PubChem mostly contains small molecules, but also larger molecules such as nucleotides, carbohydrates, lipids, peptides, and chemically-modified macromolecules.

Pharmaceutical Substances is designed to be a complete reference guide to every pharmaceutical compound of significance. It provides a compendium of some 2,600 active pharmaceutical ingredients (API's) of interest to the chemical and pharmaceutical industries. Note: There is a known problem with the Structure Query. More info here.

An authoritative and reliable source of information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals, the Merck Index* Online offers the same highly authoritative information as the print edition in a convenient and easily searchable full text database. It contains over 11,500 monographs – including historic records not available in the print edition. The Merck Index Online will be updated regularly with accurate information curated by experts.

Includes descriptive and numerical data on chemical, physical and biological properties of compounds; systematic and common names of compounds; literature references; structure diagrams and their associated connection tables. Contains all those compounds published in: Dictionary of organic compounds (200,000 records), Dictionary of natural products (120,000 records), Dictionary of inorganic and organometallic compounds (90,000 records), Dictionary of pharmacological agents (30,000 records), Dictionary of analytical reagents (14,000 records).