Key Resources
- UN's Dag Hammarskjöld Library Research GuidesAuthoritative description of the United Nations system
- United Nations Treaty Collection This link opens in a new window Contains full-text of the United Nations Treaty Series, the United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index, and the League of Nations Treaty Series, the current status of the Multilateral Treaties deposited with the Secretary-General, and texts of recently deposited multilateral treaties.
- United Nations Yearbook Collection This link opens in a new window
Indexes and bibliographies for United Nations sources
The UN's Documentation page provides some background on indexes.
The following are a combintation of resources available at the University of Iowa and those freely available on-line. Locations for tangible formats are for the Main Library unless otherwise noted.
- Official Documents System. United Nations. ODS covers all types of official United Nations documentation, and the UN has been ambitious about digitizing older documents. ODS also provides access to the resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and the Trusteeship Council from 1946 onwards. The system does not contain press releases, UN sales publications, the United Nations Treaty Series or information brochures issued by the Department of Public Information."
- UN Digital Library. From the UN's Dag Hammarskjöld Library. Comprehensive official index to UN documents and publications forward, and earlier for selected major documents. Includes full text of UN resolutions, voting records, and agendas, plus speech citations for the main UN organs. Includes the library's online catalog with records for non-UN books and journal articles on various topics in international relations.
- Index to the Proceedings of...
There are indexes to the "proceedings" of each of four principal organs. These are detailed indexes to the Official Records for each organ (see separate section covering the Official Records), including subject, speaker, and country/corporate name indexes. Most years of the GA and ECOSOC indexes also include voting tables:- Index to the Proceedings of the Economic and Social Council. (electronic: 2008- ) (Main HC59 .A1957 1952-2008)
- Index to the Proceedings of the General Assembly. (electronic: 2009- ) (Main JX1977 .A445 1950/51– 2008)
- Index to the Proceedings of the Security Council. (electronic: 2009- ) (Main JX1977 .A5152 1964–2008)
- Index to the Proceedings of the Trusteeship Council. (Main JX4021 .U3853 1953-1994)
- PAIS International
. New York: Public Affairs Information Service, 1915–
Web and print-based ((Main Reference Z7163 .P9)index to English and foreign language books, pamphlets, journal articles, and government publications in the area of public affairs and public policy.
