This is the "Home" page of the "Middle Eastern Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Middle Eastern Studies  

Last Updated: Feb 16, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.uiowa.edu/middleeast Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Arabic as a language of philosophy and science

The eye according to Hunain ibn Ishaq.

The eye according to Hunayn ibn Ishaq. From a manuscript dated circa 1200.

 

Getting Started

The University of Iowa Libraries homepage is your gateway to library resources including the InfoHawk Catalog, journal article databases, electronic journals and books, reference materials, and many more web-based resources.

To access peer-reviewed journal literature, do keyword searches in the subject databases listed under the Periodical Literature tabs above. These resources are especially appropriate for more focused searches, for which you will need flexible and more finely-grained parameters.

Google Scholar provides a less focused, but simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Click on the "UIowa InfoLink:FullText" link next to each citation in your results list for InfoLink services including full text (when available), links to the InfoHawk Catalog, Interlibrary Loan requests and more.

Featured Resources

  • Afghanistan Digital Library
    The immediate objective of the Afghanistan Digital Library is to retrieve and restore the first sixty years of Afghanistan’s published cultural heritage. The project is collecting, cataloging, digitizing, and making available over the Internet as many Afghan publications from the period 1871–1930 as it is possible to identify and locate. In addition to books, this will eventually include all published serials, documents, pamphlets, and manuals.
  • Arab Film Distribution
    Perhaps the leading US distributor of Arabic language films. The UI Libraries holds many titles from their catalog.
  • Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) / University of Michigan  Icon
    This on-line version of the Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) contains over 767,255 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Through the 1991 printed version, the BAS included citations to Western-language periodical articles, monographs, chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, anthologies, and Festschriften, etc.
  • British Library's EThOS (Electronic Theses Online)
    Includes 400 doctoral theses focusing on the Middle East, Islamic studies and related subjects which can now be downloaded for free by scholars worldwide. Users must register.
  • Brockelmann Online  
      
      Icon
    Brockelmann Online consists of both original volumes Geschichte der arabischen Litteratur (GAL) by Carl Brockelmann (1868-1956), as well as the three supplement volumes, including the indexes. It is full-text searchable, making it much easier to consult for researchers and students. The "Brockelmann" has become an indispensible research tool for anyone working on the Islamic world in general and the Middle East in particular.
  • Encyclopaedia Iranica  
      
    The Encyclopædia Iranica is dedicated to the study of Iranian civilization in the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia and the Indian Subcontinent. The academic reference work will eventually cover all aspects of Iranian history and culture as well as all Iranian languages and literatures, facilitating the whole range of Iranian studies research from archeology to political sciences.
  • Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics  
      
      Icon
    The EALL Online comprehensively covers all aspects of Arabic languages and linguistics. It is interdisciplinary in scope and represents different schools and approaches to be as objective and versatile as possible.
  • Encyclopedia of Islam  
      
      Icon
    Sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World from religion and history to politics and culture. It includes articles on distinguished Muslims of every age and land, on tribes and dynasties, on the crafts and sciences, on political and religious institutions, on the geography, ethnography, flora and fauna of the various countries and on the history, topography and monuments of the major towns and cities.
  • Index Islamicus  Icon
    Index Islamicus™, produced by Brill Academic Publishers, is an international bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world. It covers history, beliefs, societies, cultures, languages and literatures. It includes material published by Western orientalists, social scientists and Muslims writing in European languages. The file contains indexing for over 3,400 titles with coverage dating back to 1906.
  • Index to Jewish Periodicals  Icon
    Index to Jewish Periodicals is the definitive index on Jewish history, activity and thought. This database provides a comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 220 journals devoted to Jewish affairs. Index to Jewish Periodicals is intended for students of Jewish thought and others interested in contemporary Jewish and Middle Eastern affairs. Journal coverage dates back as far as 1988.
  • Islamic Philosophy Online
    This site contains hundreds of full-length books and articles on Islamic philosophy, ranging from the classical texts in the canon of Islamic philosophy to modern works of Muslim philosophy.
  • Middle East Microform Project (MEMP)
    The purpose of the Middle East Microform Project (MEMP) is to cooperatively acquire or produce microform and digital copies of unique, scarce, rare and unusually bulky and expensive research material pertaining to the field of Middle Eastern studies; and to preserve deteriorating printed and manuscript materials of scholarly value. UI researchers may borrow SAMP materials; contact the bibliographer for details.
  • Middle East Virtual Library (MENALIB)
    The Middle East Virtual Library (MENALIB) is an information portal for Middle East, North African, and Islamic Studies. It provides access to electronic fulltext materials or electronic bibliographical records of printed materials and manuscripts. The technical basis for this Virtual Library is maintained by the State- and University Library Saxony-Anhalt in Halle (Germany).
  • Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World  Icon
    The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World offers extensive comparative and systematic analyses of Islamic beliefs, institutions, movements, practices, and peoples on an international scale. The articles range from brief 500-word essays to major interpretive and synthetic treatments of topics such as the Islamic state, pilgrimage, law, marriage, and foreign relations.
  • Palestine Post/Jerusalem Post (1932-1988)  Icon
    The Jerusalem Post is an Israeli daily English-language broadsheet newspaper, founded in 1932 as The Palestine Post in the British Mandate of Palestine. During the Mandate period, the publication supported the struggle for a Jewish homeland in Palestine and openly opposed British policy restricting Jewish immigration. In 1950, two years after the State of Israel was declared, the paper was renamed The Jerusalem Post.
  • RAMBI: Index of Articles on Jewish Studies
    A selective bibliography of articles in the various fields of Jewish studies and in the study of Eretz Israel. Material listed in Rambi is compiled from thousands of periodicals and from collections of articles - in Hebrew, Yiddish, and European languages- mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library, a world center for research on the Jewish people and Eretz Israel.

Bibliographer for African, Middle Eastern, and South Asian Studies

Digital Libraries

  • CRL Digital Collections  Icon
    The Center for Research Libraries acquires and preserves newspapers, journals, documents, archives, and other traditional and digital resources from a global network of sources. Most materials acquired are from outside the United States, and many are from five "emerging" regions of the world: Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, South Asia, and Latin America. Some material is digitized, and accessible from the campus network; the rest is available through interlibrary loan.
  • Hathi Trust Digital Library  Icon
    HathiTrust Digital Library is a digital preservation repository and highly functional access platform. It provides long-term preservation and access services for public domain and in copyright content from a variety of sources, including Google, the Internet Archive, Microsoft, and in-house partner institution initiatives. To access full-text material, sign in with your HawkID and password.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip