This is the "Home" page of the "African Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

African Studies  

Last Updated: Mar 7, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.uiowa.edu/africanstudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Kiberu Serugunju Simeon, Busomba, Uganda, c. 1965

Kiberu Serugunju Simeon, Busomba, Uganda, c. 1970

 

Getting Started

The University of Iowa Libraries homepage is your gateway to library resources including the InfoHawk Catalog, journal article databases, electronic journals and books, reference materials, and many more web-based resources.

To access peer-reviewed journal literature, do keyword searches in the subject databases listed under the Periodical Literature tabs above. These resources are especially appropriate for more focused searches, for which you will need flexible and more finely-grained parameters.

Google Scholar provides a less focused, but simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Click on the "UIowa InfoLink:FullText" link next to each citation in your results list for InfoLink services including full text (when available), links to the InfoHawk Catalog, Interlibrary Loan requests and more.

 

African Studies Program (ASP)

The African Studies Program (ASP), a constituent program of the University of Iowa International Programs, was established in 1979 to promote the interdisciplinary study of Africa at The University of Iowa. It helps students gain a broader understanding of traditional and contemporary life in Africa and provides an environment of cooperation and collaboration among students and faculty that leads to increased opportunities for research and teaching.

Featured Resources

  • Africa South of the Sahara
    Perhaps the most intensively annotated and frequently updated portal to Internet resources on Africa, with browsable Topic and Country lists.
  • Africa Wide Information (Africa-Wide: NiPAD)  Icon
    Africa-Wide: NiPAD, produced by NISC South Africa, combines bibliographic databases from around the world to form a multidisciplinary aggregation offering unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies. This includes content from South African Studies, African Studies, and African HealthLine, which focuses on all aspects of health relating to Africa and other developing nations.
  • African Historical Dictionaries (print)
    Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press.
    Very useful resources for locating specific information about people, places and events. Most are located in the Reference Room in the DTs, but some will be found in the circulating collection.
  • African Newspapers  Icon
    More than 40 nineteenth- and twentieth-century African newspapers. Featuring titles from Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Uganda and Zimbabwe
  • African Writers Series  Icon
    The publication of this historic collection in online form restores access to a substantial body of literature, much of which is out of print and only accessible in specialist research libraries, opening up new possibilities for scholarship and teaching in the fields of African and literary studies.
  • Africana Conference Paper Index
    The Africana Conference Paper Index is an index to the individual papers -- in western European languages -- of the conference proceedings held by Northwestern's Melville J. Herskovits Library of African Studies. The database includes conference papers from the earliest period of the Northwestern Africana collections to the present, including 245,000 volumes, 2,500 current serials, 275 current African newspapers, 10,500 books in African languages, as well as other research materials.
  • Art & Life in Africa Project
    Art and Life in Africa Online contains information about African Art and Culture. Some of the material on this site has been adapted from similar material developed for the Art and Life in Africa CD-ROM being produced at The University of Iowa. Additionally, some material is specific to this site (and not found on the CD), as noted below. Links to further resources on the web have been added where appropriate.
  • Black Drama - 1850 to present  Icon
    This edition of Black Drama, Second Edition contains approximately 1,462 plays by 233 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays. Some 600 of the plays are published here for the first time, including a number by major authors.
  • Black Studies Center  Icon
    Black Studies Center combines three invaluable resources for research and teaching in Black Studies: Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, International Index of Black Periodicals (IIBP), and The Chicago Defender. This fully cross-searchable gateway to Black Studies includes scholarly essays, recent periodicals, and historical newspaper articles.
  • California Newsreel -- Library of African Cinema
    California Newsreel is the most important distributor of African film and documentary. The Main Library owns all of their titles, which can be located in the InfoHawk Catalog and checked out from Media Services.
  • Encyclopedia of African History (print)
    Kevin Shillington, ed. 3 vols. New York: Fitzroy Dearborn, 2005.
    Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO DT20 .E53 2005
    ISBN: 1579582451
  • Encyclopedia of Islam  
      
      Icon
    Sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World from religion and history to politics and culture. It includes articles on distinguished Muslims of every age and land, on tribes and dynasties, on the crafts and sciences, on political and religious institutions, on the geography, ethnography, flora and fauna of the various countries and on the history, topography and monuments of the major towns and cities.
  • Government Publications Relating to African Countries Prior to Independence (microform)
    British colonial documents (in microform) pertaining to Kenya (1897-1963), Tanganyika (1919-1961), Uganda (1900-1962), Zanzibar (1860-1963), the Gambia (1822-1965), Sierra Leone (1808-1961), the Gold Coast (1846-1957), and Nigeria (1862-1960).
  • Index Islamicus  Icon
    Index Islamicus, produced by Brill Academic Publishers, is an international bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world.
  • Oxford Encyclopedia of African Thought  
      
      Icon
    The Oxford Encyclopedia of African Thought offers a comprehensive view of African thought, covering the intellectual tradition on the continent and throughout the diaspora. All major trends in African philosophy, political theory, and religion will be covered, as well as significant historical figures and social movements.
  • Regional and District Books, Tanganyika (microform)
    Beginning in 1922, British colonial officers at the provincial and district levels were directed to compile background information on the historical, social, political and economic circumstances of their jurisdictions. The resulting "handing over reports" or handbooks comprised the institutional knowledge of local colonial administration.
  • Slavery, Abolition and Social Justice, 1490-2007  Icon
    This digital collection documents key aspects of the history of slavery worldwide over six centuries. Topics covered include the African Coast, the Middle Passage, the varieties of slave experience, religion, revolts, abolition, and legislation. The collection also includes case studies from America, the Caribbean, Brazil, and Cuba.

Bibliographer for African, Middle Eastern, and South Asian Studies

Digital Libraries

  • CRL Digital Collections  Icon
    The Center for Research Libraries acquires and preserves newspapers, journals, documents, archives, and other traditional and digital resources from a global network of sources. Most materials acquired are from outside the United States, and many are from five "emerging" regions of the world: Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, South Asia, and Latin America. Some material is digitized, and accessible from the campus network; the rest is available through interlibrary loan.
  • Hathi Trust Digital Library  Icon
    HathiTrust Digital Library is a digital preservation repository and highly functional access platform. It provides long-term preservation and access services for public domain and in copyright content from a variety of sources, including Google, the Internet Archive, Microsoft, and in-house partner institution initiatives. To access full-text material, sign in with your HawkID and password.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip