Books & Scholarly Articles - Russian Politics - Guides at University of Iowa

Books

WorldCat This link opens in a new window
A bibliographic database of over 62,000,000 records from over 2,000 libraries around the world.

Oxford Handbooks : Political Science This link opens in a new window
OHO Political Science brings together the world's leading scholars to discuss research and the latest thinking in a range of major topics in political science. Containing specially-commissioned essays with extensive referencing to further reading, the handbooks offer both thorough introductions to topics in the discipline, and a useful reference resource for scholars and advanced students.
Oxford Scholarship Online This link opens in a new window
Cross-searchable library containing SELECTIVE full text and abstracts of classic and newly published Oxford books in the areas of Classical Studies, Economics and Finance, History, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Public Health, and Religion.

Google Books will usually offer a preview of books. To locate the full text of a book, see InfoHawk+.

Search within these databases to identify scholarly articles. Use InfoLink to be guided to full-text options.

PAIS International This link opens in a new window
PAIS International covers the literature of public affairs including political, economic and social issues. [Not compatible with Internet Explorer 9]
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new window
This database provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Selected titles: Comparative Political Science, Comparative Politics, Foreign Affairs, Foreign Policy, Journal of Democracy, World Policy Journal, World Politics. [Not compatible with Internet Explorer 9]
Academic Search Elite This link opens in a new window
Limit to peer-review for scholarly articles. Indexes and includes some full-text for the following titles: Comparative Political Studies, Russian Social Science Review, Russian Education and Society, Russian Review, and many other relevant titles.

Social Sciences Citation Index
SSCI is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences, 1898 - present. Includes some full text. Part of the ISI Web of Knowledge database.