Go to: LISTA

Description of the database

Search tips

Using the thesaurus

List of journals indexed

1 - The "Cited Reference" feature allows you to discover articles that cite other articles or authors.

2 - The "Visual Search" is a unique graphic interface for navigating within sets of citations.

3 - You can search LISTA simultaneously with any of 35 other databases by accessing LISTA through the UI's menu of Ebsco general journals and newspapers.

4 - LISTA (without any full text articles) is offered as a free resource for librarians by the EBSCO company. When you lose access to UI licensed databases after graduation, you'll still be able to use LISTA.

Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts

• indexes over 600 periodicals, some cover-to-cover and some selectively
• covers library science, information science and related fields
• emphasizes English-language, North American periodicals but includes foreign publications too
• begins indexing coverage in mid-1960s
• does not include full text articles in the free version provided at UI
• indexes scholarly journals, professional magazines, technical journals, conference proceedings, books, and research reports
• covers feature articles, short news articles, books, book reviews, and more
• includes abstracts for all citations
• has a searchable thesaurus of subject terms

Special features:

• Searches can be limited upfront to peer-reviewed articles only.
• The Cited References search allows you find citations to a known work or to the works of a known author. Find the Cited References search under "More" on the banner at the top of the screen.
• The Visual Search displays results as mapped topical clusters.
• Includes author profiles.
• You can create “alerts” and be notified by email or RSS feed when new content of interest to you is added to the database.
• Search results can be saved to "folders" and shared with others.

References: Thanks to the LIS Library @ UIUC LIS LibGuide