Go to: Library Lit

Description of Library Lit

Search tips

Using the thesaurus

List of journals indexed

1- Library Lit includes full text articles from approximately 100 journals -- just a click away from the bibliographic records.

2 - Library Lit covers a range of publication types, including scholarly journals, professional magazines, books, chapters, and library school theses

3 - While some indexes limit their coverage to full-length scholarly articles, Library Lit indexes feature articles, short news articles, books, book reviews, and more.

4 - Although some foreign-language journals are included, Library Lit emphasizes English-language, North American sources.

Library Literature and Information Science Full Text

• indexes more than 400 periodicals
• covers library science and information science
• emphasizes English-language, North American periodicals but includes foreign publications too
• begins indexing coverage with 1984
• includes full text articles from around 155 periodicals, as part of the database, since 1997
• indexes scholarly journals, professional magazines, books, chapters, and library school theses
• covers feature articles, short news articles, books, book reviews, and more
• includes abstracts for recent years
• has a searchable thesaurus of subject terms

Special features:

• Searches can be limited upfront to peer-reviewed articles only.
• The history of searches during a session is displayed right on the results page.
• If websites are cited in an article, links are provided in the entry.
• You can search Library Lit simultaneously with any other EBSCOHost databases (including LISTA, ERIC and Education Full Text)
• “InfoLink” buttons link to full text in other electronic resources provided by the UI Library
• You can create “alerts” and be notified by email or RSS feed when new content of interest to you is added to the database.

References: Thanks to the UIUC LIS Library LIS LibGuide