Sociology & Criminology
Doing Criminological Research
-
Doing Criminological Research
by
ISBN: 9781473902725Publication Date: 2018-12-28The new edition of this bestselling textbook comes completely revised and updated to take students on a guided tour of criminological research. As a trusted companion, this book brings together a range of experts in the field to provide key perspectives on how to prepare, do and present research. Each chapter comes with a range of learning features and contextualised case studies, giving an in-depth review on conducting research projects. The book: Includes fascinating case studies on transnational crime and policing, victims, male offenders, institutional abuse and more Comes with study questions, activities, key terms and a glossary Includes visual material which highlights and illustrates key points Contains new chapters on mixed methods; web based criminological research; experimental criminological research and quantitative criminological research This is the go-to for any student studying criminology, essential to those conducting their own research in the field.
Databases and Indexes
-
Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new windowProvides article abstracts from 1,800 journals in sociology, from 1952 to the present. [Not compatible with Internet Explorer 9]
-
Justice Information CenterMaintained by the National Criminal Justice Reference Service. Topical sections such as Criminal Justice Statistics, Juvenile Justice, Research, and Victims provide links to additional Internet resources.
-
HeinOnline This link opens in a new windowHeinOnline is the world's largest image-based legal research collection and contains more than nine centuries of legal history. All content is image-based in PDF format just as they appear in the original print copy thus preserving the authenticity of the hard copy in a digital environment.
-
LexisNexis Academic (now called Nexis Uni) This link opens in a new windowTURN OFF POP-UP BLOCKER; Researchers can quickly and easily search full-text documents from over 17,000 credible sources of information and pinpoint relevant information for a wide range of academic research projects. Extensive legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790
Data
-
Crime in the United StatesAn annual publication for more than eight decades, the Crime in the United States report contains a compilation of the volume and rate of violent and property crime offenses for the nation and by state using Summary Reporting System data and summarized data from the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS). Data at the level of local law enforcement agencies are also provided for those contributors supplying 12 months of complete offense data. This report includes arrests, clearances, trends, and law enforcement employee data. NOTE: This page links to historical data from 1995 - 2019. The latest data is available on the FBI's Crime Data Explorer.
-
FBI Crime Data ExplorerProvides more immediate access to changing Uniform Crime Reporting Program data. Data is collected through the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) voluntarily by law enforcement agencies.
-
National Archive of Criminal Justice Data This link opens in a new windowThe National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) provides datasets that can help guide the exploration and extension of research ideas for topics connecting technology and criminology.