Databases
- InfoHawk Catalog Use the UI Libraries' InfoHawk Catalog to locate books, journal titles, videos and more on your topic. Use Advanced Search to limit by language, format, and more.
- WorldCat A bibliographic database of over 62,000,000 records from over 2,000 libraries around the world.
- EBSEES - European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
This database contains the data of two former EBSEES databases, one for 1991-2000, the other for 2001-2006. The new unified database with about 85.500 titles has been developed by the Berlin State Library in cooperation with the Maison des Sciences de l´Homme, Paris. For the years 1975-1990 EBSEES is available in printed form only. Work on adding records to EBSEES ended in 2007, and no further editing will take place after December 2007. The end date for each country’s contribution varies. - The American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies Covers North American scholarship on East-Central and Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union.
- Historical Abstracts • Covers world history excluding US and Canada; can cross-search with America: History and Life
• Content coverage dates back to 1450; publications indexed from 1955-current
• Scholarly and popular publications - JSTOR Provides full-text searchable access to back issues of scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, and other fields of the humanities and social sciences. JSTOR contains ONLY back issues and does NOT include the most recent 3-5 years.
- FRANCIS A multilingual and multidisciplinary bibliographic database covering the humanities, social sciences, and economics.
- PAIS International • PAIS International covers the literature of public affairs including political, economic and social issues.
• Contains references to articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, research reports, conference reports, etc. - Periodicals Index Online • Archive of the backfiles of periodicals in the humanities and social sciences
• Broad subject base, deep chronological coverage; going back over 200 years in some cases
• Includes the citations for articles published in 4600+ periodicals - Project Muse Full text for over 300 journal titles from university publishers, covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others. Coverage begins 1995.
Subject Guide |
Ericka RaberContact Info:
Reference & Instruction Librarian
Main Library
The University of Iowa Libraries
319-335-5945
Send Email
Reference & Instruction Librarian
Main Library
The University of Iowa Libraries
319-335-5945
Send Email
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait