Hardin Library
Are we missing something?
Know of a great resource that is not on this list? Let us know!
- Epidemiology and Biostatistics by Nabeel MawajdehA link includes powerpoint lectures and samples of exams.
Educational Databases
Search strategies for medical education topics vary widely dependent upon the database being used. For suggestions of medical education-related subject words, see the "Subject Word Suggestions" below.
- PubMedPubMed is a service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s.
- ERICERIC provides unlimited access to more than 1.2 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials.
- Education Full TextThis database covers periodicals, books, and yearbooks concerning the field of education. It has indexing from 1983, abstracts from 1994, and full-text from 1996.
- CINAHLCINAHL Plus provides indexing for 3,024 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Good for interdisciplinary topics.
- PsycINFOThe PsycINFO database covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, and other areas.
- Web of ScienceExplore top high-impact journals in 256 categories that cover the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Use the citation data to create a personalized Publication Impact Report.
Subject Word Suggestions
|
PubMed |
ERIC |
CINAHL |
|
General |
General |
General |
|
Education subheading
(in MeSH Database) |
Medical
Education |
Education
subheading (in CINAHL Headings) |
|
Learning |
Medical
Schools |
Medical
Education |
|
Medical
Education |
Hospitals |
Education,
Health Sciences |
|
Teaching |
Clinical
Teaching (Health Professions) |
Learning |
|
Curriculum |
Learning |
Curriculum |
|
|
Instruction |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Educational Methods |
Educational Methods |
Educational Methods |
|
Competency-Based
Education |
Educational
Methods |
Models,
Educational |
|
Distance
Education |
Educational
Practices |
Competency-Based
Education |
|
Patient
Simulation |
Teaching
Methods |
Learning
Methods |
|
Problem-Based
Learning |
|
Teaching
Methods |
|
|
|
|
|
Assessment |
Assessment |
Assessment |
|
Educational
Measurement |
Educational
Assessment |
Evaluation |
|
Needs
Assessment |
Medical
Care Evaluation |
Evaluation
Research |
|
Self-Evaluation
Programs |
Curriculum
Evaluation |
|
|
Evaluation
Studies |
Student
Evaluation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Student Groups |
Student Groups |
Student Groups |
|
Education,
Medical, Continuing |
Graduate
Medical Education |
Students,
Medical |
|
Education,
Medical, Graduate |
Graduate
Medical Students |
Education,
Medical, Continuing |
|
Education,
Medical, Undergraduate |
Clinical
Experience |
Physicians |
|
Clinical
Clerkship |
Medical
Students |
|
|
Internship
and Residency |
Physicians |
|
Clinical Education Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Submit

Loading...
