Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

American Studies 

Last update: Sep 22nd, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.uiowa.edu/amstudies  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Web Resources             Print Page
  

Web Resources

  • AFRO-American Almanac  
    The AFRO-American Almanac is an on-line presentation of the African in America, providing a historical perspective of the nation's cultural evolution from the beginning of the slave trade to the Civil Rights movement, to the present.
  • The American Folklife Center  
    The collections in the Center's Archive of Folk Culture include folk cultural material from all fifty states, as well as United States trusts, territories, and the District of Columbia.
  • American Social History Project  
    City University of New York. Links and other sources offered by the project founded by the historian Herbert Gutman, a project which "seeks to revitalize interest in history by challenging the traditional ways that people learn about the past."
  • American Studies Recommendations by Richard P. Horwitz, University of Iowa  
    A wide ranging, highly regarded selection of sites in American Studies and related fields, along with links to some sites created by UI American Studies' Professor Richard P. Horwitz.
  • AS@UVA Yellow Pages: American Identities  
    Resources relating to ethnicity in America; includes annotated links to the most useful sites in the field.
  • The ASA, American Studies Association  
    The American Studies Association is the nation’s oldest and largest association devoted to the interdisciplinary study of American culture and history.
  • HEARTH: Home Economics Archive -- Research, Tradition and History  
    HEARTH is a core electronic collection of books and journals in Home Economics and related disciplines. Published between 1850 and 1950, these titles were selected by teams of scholars for the great historical importance they hold.
  • Guide to American Studies Resources  
    The Guide to American Studies Resources includes a directory of American Studies and American Ethnic Studies programs as well an index of grants, information about scholarly journals, etc.
  • The Modern English Collection  
    This heterogeneous collection contains fiction, non-fiction, poetry, drama, letters, newspapers, manuscripts and illustrations from 1500 to the present, arranged for browsing by author's last name or by category of interest.
  • United States Historical Census Data Browser  
    Selected data sets, organized by census year.
  • Women Working: 1800-1930  
    Provides access to digitized books, manuscripts, and images from the collections of Harvard University Libraries and Museums on the topic of women in the U.S. economy from 1870-1930.
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait