Selected Reference Books
African American Chronology: Chronologies of the American Mosaic
Call Number: Main Reference Collection E185 .K48 2006
ISBN/ISSN: 0313337977
African American Dramatists: An A-to-Z Guide
Call Number: Main Reference Collection PS338.N4 A36 2004
ISBN/ISSN: 0313322333
African American Lives
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185.96 .A446 2004
ISBN/ISSN: 019516024X
African American National Biography
Call Number: Main Reference Collection E185.96 .A4466 2008
ISBN/ISSN: 0195160193
African Americans at War: An Encyclopedia
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO U52 .S88 2004
ISBN/ISSN: 1576077462
Black Women in America
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185.86 .B5614 2005
ISBN/ISSN: 0195156773
Encyclopedia of African American Business History
Call Number: Main Reference Collection HD2344.5.U6 E53 1999
ISBN/ISSN: 0313295492
Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present: From the Age of Segregation to the Twenty-first Century
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .E5453 2009
ISBN/ISSN: 0195167791
Encyclopedia of African American Society
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .E546 2005
ISBN/ISSN: 0761927646
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History : the Black Experience in the Americas
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .E54 2006
ISBN/ISSN: 0028658167
Encyclopedia of African-American Heritage
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO E185 .A455 2000
ISBN/ISSN: 0816041253
Encyclopedia of African-American Politics
Call Number: Main Reference Collection E185 .S655 2003
ISBN/ISSN: 0816044759
Encyclopedia of the Harlem Renaissance
Call Number: Main Reference Collection FOLIO NX512.3.A35 E53 2004
ISBN/ISSN: 157958389X
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American Folklore
Call Number: Main Reference Collection GR111.A47 G74 2006
ISBN/ISSN: 0313330352
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American Literature
Call Number: Main Reference Collection PS153.N5 G73 2005
ISBN/ISSN: 0313329729
The Longman Companion to Slavery, Emancipation and Civil Rights
Call Number: Main Reference Collection HT861 .H37 2001
ISBN/ISSN: 0582404371
E-Book Collections
- ABC-CLIO eBooks
- ACLS Humanities E-Book A collection of over 1,700 books of high quality in the humanities. These are works of major importance, from 250 publishers, that remain vital to both scholars and advanced students, and are frequently cited in the literature.
- Cambridge Histories Online Provides full text online access to the complete 250-plus volumes of Cambridge Histories reference series. Provides political, economic and social history, philosophy and literature of selected countries and subjects.
- EEBO-TCP: Early English Books Online -- Text Creation Partnership
From the first book published in English this collection contains over 100,000 titles listed in Pollard and Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) and Thomason Tracts and their revised edition. - Gutenberg-e A collection of books from the American Historical Association and Columbia University Press. (Adobe Acrobat reader is required to view PDF files; QuickTime or RealOne players are required to play audio and video files.)
- Oxford Scholarship Online Cross-searchable library containing the full text and abstracts of classic and newly published Oxford books in the areas of Economics and Finance, History, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion.
Janalyn Moss |
Janalyn MossContact Info:
319-335-5698
Send Email
Subjects:
American History, African American Studies, American Studies, American Indian and Native Studies
319-335-5698
Send Email
Subjects:
American History, African American Studies, American Studies, American Indian and Native Studies
Google Books
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait